|
Ingredients
Aloe
Vera - This plant has been used for years as a skin
healer, softener and natural, non-oily moisturizer. It
has been used successfully for poison ivy, insect
stings, burns, cuts, acne and eczema. It helps carry
nutrients to cellular tissue.
Bergamot - Bergamot has been used for hundreds of
years in Italy. It is useful against urinary tract
infections, anxiety, shingles, herpes, cold sores and
depression. It is a natural antiseptic and relieves
itching. It is uplifting and promotes healing.
Beta Glucan - Numerous oral and topical
applications are attributed to Beta Glucan. Topically
used it reduces lines and wrinkles. It firms and renews
the skin, heals wounds and much more.
Carrot
Seed Oil - Carrot seed oil has been used to treat
psoriasis, skin ulcers, acne, eczema and other skin
problems. It is good for general skin health and may
reduce wrinkles while improving elasticity and tone.
Cedarwood Oil - Cedarwood has been used by cultures
around the world. It is used for a number of skin
problems such as acne and psoriasis. It can enhance
cellular oxygenation.
Chamomile - Topical applications of chamomile
have been used in Europe for years to treat psoriasis
and eczema. Chamomile is effective for a variety of skin
problems such as eczema, urticaria, and other itchy or
irritating skin conditions. Chamomile is a
vasoconstrictor and can help reduce redness of cheeks,
such as with rosacea. It is a very gentle oil and has
soothing and calming effects.
Colostrum / Lactoferrin - These “super foods” have
powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and healing
benefits when taken internally and applied topically.
CoQ10
- CoQ10 is used as an antioxidant, anti-wrinkle, skin
smoothing nutrient when applied topically. It also is
said to stimulate new cell growth and help produce
firmer skin.
Dead Sea Minerals - Dead Sea Minerals have been
used for centuries to promote numerous health benefits.
Emu Oil
- Emu oil has been used for centuries in Australia. It
is used to treat burns, heal wounds, reduce fine lines
and wrinkles and make skin smoother.
Eucalyptus Radiata - Eucalyptus radiata has been
used to prevent the spread of flu and malaria.
Aborigines use eucalyptus to help heal serious wounds.
It is also used for treating chicken pox, urinary
infections, burns, shingles and herpes. It has powerful
anti-bacterial and antiviral actions. It is a natural
painkiller and helps form new tissue.
Evening Primrose Oil - Evening primrose oil has
been used to treat eczema, psoriasis and other skin
problems. It is an anti-inflammatory and helps maintain
skin elasticity.
Frankincense Oil - Frankincense has a tonic
effect on the skin. It can slow down and even reverse
wrinkles. It has been used as a Holy anointing oil for
centuries. It was one of the oils brought to baby Jesus
by the wise men. It is used for cellular regeneration,
cancer, depression, headaches, allergies and immune
system functioning. It is very calming for the emotions.
Grapefruit Seed Oil - Grapefruit seed oil is a
natural antidepressant and preservative. It is valuable
for treating cellulite and eliminating toxins. It is a
natural skin and scalp tonic.
Grape Seed Oil - Grape seed oil soothes skin
irritation. It is good for all skin types. It is an
excellent base for skin care products and hair
conditioning.
Ionic Selenium - Selenium is a powerful
antioxidant. It is a mineral that plays a valuable role
in skin and overall health.
Ionic Sulfur - Sulfur has been used for centuries
in cultures throughout the world. It has been used both
topically and orally for a variety of ailments including
skin problems and diseases from acne to the plague.
Ionic Zinc - Zinc is essential for the healthy
functioning of every cell in the body. We use ionic zinc
in Purely Clear® for its improved absorption and
utilization at a cellular level. Zinc helps to prevent
acne by regulating oil gland activity. It is involved
with healing and collagen formation.
Lavender - This essential oil is incredibly
versatile. It has been used as an anti-bacterial agent,
insect repellent, antiseptic, sedative,
anti-inflammatory agent and more. It is a valuable oil
in the treatment of acne because it inhibits bacteria
that causes skin infection. It balances the over
production of sebum which bacteria thrive on. It is
naturally calming and soothing with anti-depressant
effects. It helps with the healthy production of new
cells.
Lemon - The essential oil of lemon has many
beneficial properties. It has been successfully used in
the treatment of infectious illnesses and external
wounds. Lemon stimulates the bodies production of white
corpuscles that defend the body against infection. Lemon
oil can kill the diphtheria bacteria and can make
tuberculosis bacilli completely inactive. Lemon helps
balance acidity in the body. It is a powerful natural
astringent and toner.
MSM
- MSM shows evidence of erasing wrinkles and promoting
beautiful, soft skin. MSM feeds the skin with healing
and anti-inflammatory benefits. It helps make-up go on
smoother. Due to its multi-faceted health properties, it
can help with many skin problems.
Myrtle Oil - Myrtle oil has been used since
Biblical times for purification purposes. It has been
used to treat a variety of skin conditions such as
blemishes, psoriasis and acne.
Neem - Neem is anti-viral, anti-bacterial,
anti-fungal, purifying and detoxifying. It has been used
for over 4,000 years by the people of India for its
health restoring benefits. It is used in skin care for
psoriasis, eczema, acne and dermatitis.
Neroli
Oil - Neroli oil is an antiseptic, antidepressant
and gentle sedative. It is valuable in skin care because
it stimulates new cell growth. It is beneficial for all
skin types.
PCA - PCA (Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid) is a
naturally occurring compound found in human skin. It
helps keep skin soft and wrinkle-free. It also helps
hydrate skin at a cellular level.
Rosemary - Rosemary comes from two latin words
meaning “dew of the sea”. It is one of the earliest
plants used in medicine. The Egyptians and Romans have
long valued its use. It has powerful antiseptic,
preservative, sedative, and painkilling properties. It
has been used in hair and skin care treatments for
hundreds of years.
Rosewater - Rosewater has soothing, cooling and
anti-inflammatory properties. It is useful in skin care
for its astringent, antiseptic and toning properties. It
can be used on the most sensitive skin.
Sandlewood Oil - Sandalwood helps carry oxygen to
the cells. It is an antiseptic and has been used for
different skin problems from acne to rashes. It is
extremely soothing, relieves itching and inhibits
bacterial growth.
Sea Buckthorn Oil - Sea buckthorn oil has been
used in the treatment of acne, rosacea and other skin
problems. It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant
properties.
Seaweed Extract - Seaweed extract helps provide
nourishment to the skin by supplying essential
minerals, enzymes and naturally occurring amino acids.
Silver
- Due to their increased absorption and utilization at
the cellular tissue level, both pure colloidal silver
and the smaller particle sized ionic silver are used in
Purely Clear® Silver has been used for thousands of
years from the ancient Egyptians to early American
settlers for its medicinal and preservative properties.
Silver is used today worldwide for its powerful
anti-microbial benefits. Topical solutions of silver are
used to treat cuts, burns, infections, acne, warts,
gonorrhea, rashes and numerous skin and health problems.
Squalene - This thin oil-like extract was
initially isolated from deep sea shark livers. It
naturally occurs in the human body, particularly in the
skin. It is an oxygen supplement that fills the tissue
with its healing and rejuvenating powers. It helps keep
the skin smooth and supple while softening dry, rough,
scaly skin without leaving an oily film.
Stabilized Oxygen - Called by some "Vitamin O,"
stabilized oxygen is a cutting edge product that has
produced beneficial published results at different
research laboratories around the world. Stabilized
oxygen prevents the uptake of amino acids by different
microbes. This kills the microbes or prevents their
growth. Stabilized oxygen is beneficial against
bacteria, fungus, viruses and other parasites with no
toxicity in animals or humans. Increasing cellular
levels of oxygen not only kills damaging parasites and
bacteria but maximizes cellular performance and health.
Tea Tree Oil - The many properties and uses of
tea tree oil have been validated by centuries of use.
Tea tree oil is effective against acne, cold sores,
shingles, chickenpox, warts, ringworm, athlete's foot
and many skin and health problems.
Tamaru Oil - Tamaru oil comes from the tamaru
tree primarily grown in the South Pacific. It has been
used for centuries for its skin healing and beneficial
properties. It is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent. It
helps with the formation of new skin and has been used
for blemishes, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, poison
ivy, cuts, scratches and more.
Vitamin
A - Vitamin A use has long been associated with
beautiful skin. It has been used in the treatment of
acne, wrinkles, fine lines and age related skin
discolorations.
Vitamin
E - Vitamin E’s anti-aging properties have been
known for years. It is a powerful antioxidant. It has
been used topically for scars, stretch marks, wrinkles
and general skin health.
Witch
Hazel - When applied topically, it has healing and
astringent properties. It is very useful in skin care
and relieves itching.
|