Join Our Mailing List
Purely Clear Blog
Purely Clear



Algae - Algae extract is used to stabilize and thicken different cosmetic products. It is also high in amino acids and therefore helps nourish and soothe the skin.

Almond Oil - Extracted from the seeds of the almond tree this oil helps with absorption of other ingredients into the skin and is very soothing and an excellent moisturizer.

Alpha Lipoic Acid - A powerful antioxidant, alpha lipoid acid is used for its anti-wrinkle benefits, maintaining mitochondrial health, reducing inflammation and removing glycated collagen.

Aloe Vera - This plant has been used for years as a skin healer, softener and natural, non-oily moisturizer. It has been used successfully for poison ivy, insect stings, burns, cuts, acne and eczema. It helps carry nutrients to cellular tissue.

Apricot Oil - Extracted from the pits of apricots it is an emollient that also helps soften the skin.

Arginine - Arginine is an amino acid used by the body for numerous biological functions. It is primarily used in skin care products for its reported ability to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

Bergamot - Bergamot has been used for hundreds of years in Italy. It is useful against urinary tract infections, anxiety, shingles, herpes, cold sores and depression. It is a natural antiseptic and relieves itching. It is uplifting and promotes healing.

Beta Carotene - A natural precursor to Vitamin A found in plants. Beta carotene is a powerful antioxidant that is used to nourish the skin and aid in some cases of acne treatment.

Beta Glucan - Numerous oral and topical applications are attributed to Beta Glucan. Topically used it reduces lines and wrinkles. It firms and renews the skin, heals wounds and much more.

Blueberry Extract - Blueberries are not only a powerful, versatile antioxidant but serve as an excellent overall skin tonic.

Calcium - A major mineral required by the body, it is used in skin care products for its nourishing, alkalinizing, and wrinkle reducing properties.

Calendula - Also known as marigold, this herbs oil is know for skin care benefits. It is anti-inflammatory, regenerating, and has been used to treat burns, wounds and other skin damage. It also softens and soothes the skin.

Carnosine - Carnosine is a powerful antioxidant. It is known and used in skin care for its skin healing properties and its ability to inhibit glycation, which leads to numerous aging factors, including the breakdown of collagen.

Carrot Seed Oil - Carrot seed oil has been used to treat psoriasis, skin ulcers, acne, eczema and other skin problems. It is good for general skin health and may reduce wrinkles while improving elasticity and tone.

Cedarwood Oil - Cedarwood has been used by cultures around the world. It is used for a number of skin problems such as acne and psoriasis. It can enhance cellular oxygenation.

Chamomile - Topical applications of chamomile have been used in Europe for years to treat psoriasis and eczema. Chamomile is effective for a variety of skin problems such as eczema, urticaria, and other itchy or irritating skin conditions. Chamomile is a vasoconstrictor and can help reduce redness of cheeks, such as with rosacea. It is a very gentle oil and has soothing and calming effects.

Citric Acid - Extracted from citrus fruits citric acid is used to naturally balance pH levels in cosmetic products.

Coconut Fatty Esters - Waxes derived from coconut that are used as emulsifiers and absorption enhancers in cosmetic products.

Coconut Oil - An emollient pressed from coconuts. It is frequently used for its lathering and moisturizing properties.

Colostrum / Lactoferrin - These “super foods” have powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and healing benefits when taken internally and applied topically.

Copper - Copper is a mineral required by the human body that has numerous biological and therapeutic functions. It is used in skin care products for its role in collagen and elastin formation, thus enhancing skin firmness. It is also involved in the healing of wounds.

CoQ10 - CoQ10 is used as an antioxidant, anti-wrinkle, skin smoothing nutrient when applied topically. It also is said to stimulate new cell growth and help produce firmer skin.

Cucumber Extract - It is a natural astringent which is high in Vitamin C content. It is also known for its skin protecting, cooling and soothing properties.

back to top »

Dead Sea Minerals - Dead Sea Minerals have been used for centuries to promote numerous health benefits.

DMAE - DMAE helps to stabilize the cell’s membranes. The degradation of the cell membrane is a recognized sign of aging whether it be brain or skin cells. Topical DMAE use has shown to provide rapid reduction of fine lines and wrinkles.

Emu Oil - Emu oil has been used for centuries in Australia. It is used to treat burns, heal wounds, reduce fine lines and wrinkles and make skin smoother.

Emulsifying Wax - Used to both thicken and emulsify cosmetic preparations. It is usually derived from beeswax to help provide the desired texture of a finished product.

Eucalyptus Radiata - Eucalyptus radiata has been used to prevent the spread of flu and malaria. Aborigines use eucalyptus to help heal serious wounds. It is also used for treating chicken pox, urinary infections, burns, shingles and herpes. It has powerful anti-bacterial and antiviral actions. It is a natural painkiller and helps form new tissue.

Evening Primrose Oil - Evening primrose oil has been used to treat eczema, psoriasis and other skin problems. It is an anti-inflammatory and helps maintain skin elasticity.

Frankincense Oil - Frankincense has a tonic effect on the skin. It can slow down and even reverse wrinkles. It has been used as a Holy anointing oil for centuries. It was one of the oils brought to baby Jesus by the wise men. It is used for cellular regeneration, cancer, depression, headaches, allergies and immune system functioning. It is very calming for the emotions.

back to top »

Ginkgo Biloba - Ginkgo has been used for thousands of years for various therapeautic health benefits. Used topically it enhances circulation, reduces inflammation, has anti-allergenic properties and is very soothing.

Grapefruit Seed Oil - Grapefruit seed oil is a natural antidepressant and preservative. It is valuable for treating cellulite and eliminating toxins. It is a natural skin and scalp tonic.

Grape Seed Oil - Grape seed oil soothes skin irritation. It is good for all skin types. It is an excellent base for skin care products and hair conditioning.

Green Tea Extract - Green tea is a powerful skin protector when applied topically. It helps support the skins cells and structure, prevent DNA damage and reduce glycation, which causes wrinkles.

Hemp Oil - Derived from hemp seeds, it is naturally high in proteins, essential fatty acids, enzymes, and vitamins. It has moisturizing qualities and is thought to heal and soothe minor burns and dry skin.

Hydrolyed Wheat Protein - A water-soluble protein extracted from wheat. It is a natural moisturizer and can help reduce wrinkles and fine lines when applied topically.

Ionic Selenium - Selenium is a powerful antioxidant. It is a mineral that plays a valuable role in skin and overall health.

Ionic Sulfur - Sulfur has been used for centuries in cultures throughout the world. It has been used both topically and orally for a variety of ailments including skin problems and diseases from acne to the plague.

Ionic Zinc - Zinc is essential for the healthy functioning of every cell in the body. We use ionic zinc in Purely Clear® for its improved absorption and utilization at a cellular level. Zinc helps to prevent acne by regulating oil gland activity. It is involved with healing and collagen formation.

Iron Oxide - A natural mineral that is used in cosmetic products as a coloring agent.

Jojoba Oil - A waxy oil extracted from the bean of the plant. It helps the skin hold moisture and can help protect the skin from damage.

Kelp - A seaweed that has a high vitamin content along with the mineral iodine. It has toning and soothing benefits for the skin.

Lavender - This essential oil is incredibly versatile. It has been used as an anti-bacterial agent, insect repellent, antiseptic, sedative, anti-inflammatory agent and more. It is a valuable oil in the treatment of acne because it inhibits bacteria that causes skin infection. It balances the over production of sebum which bacteria thrive on. It is naturally calming and soothing with anti-depressant effects. It helps with the healthy production of new cells.

Lecithin - Lecithin contains a natural mix of fatty acids found in all living cells. It is commonly used in cosmetic preparations for its thickening, emollient and antioxidant properties.

Lemon - The essential oil of lemon has many beneficial properties. It has been successfully used in the treatment of infectious illnesses and external wounds. Lemon stimulates the bodies production of white corpuscles that defend the body against infection. Lemon oil can kill the diphtheria bacteria and can make tuberculosis bacilli completely inactive. Lemon helps balance acidity in the body. It is a powerful natural astringent and toner.

Lemon Extract - It is thought that the lemon tree originated in India. Its extracts have been used for numerous purposes. It has antibacterial and antiseptic properties.

back to top »

Magnesium -Magnesium has hundreds of health promoting benefits for the human body. It can be absorbed topically to help nourish the skin and body.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil -Meadowfoam Seed Oil is primarily used in skin care products for its tonifying benefits and soothing properties for sensitive skin.

Mica -Mica is a natural substance found in clay usually extracted from granite such as melted rock or magma. It is finely ground and is used for its strengthening and absorbing properties.

MSM - MSM shows evidence of erasing wrinkles and promoting beautiful, soft skin. MSM feeds the skin with healing and anti-inflammatory benefits. It helps makeup go on smoother. Due to its multi-faceted health properties, it can help with many skin problems.

Myrtle Oil - Myrtle oil has been used since Biblical times for purification purposes. It has been used to treat a variety of skin conditions such as blemishes, psoriasis and acne.

Neem - Neem is anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, purifying and detoxifying. It has been used for over 4,000 years by the people of India for its health restoring benefits. It is used in skin care for psoriasis, eczema, acne and dermatitis.

Neroli Oil - Neroli oil is an antiseptic, antidepressant and gentle sedative. It is valuable in skin care because it stimulates new cell growth. It is beneficial for all skin types.

Olive Oil - Cold pressing of olives produces olive oil. Olive oil is a good moisturizer and has natural healing properties. It has been used for thousands of years in skin care preparations to help soften and smooth the skin.

Orange Blossom - This oil extracted from orange blossoms has a beautiful fragrance and is a natural astringent for the skin.

Orange Extract - Orange extract has been used for hundreds of years both for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. It blends well with other extracts and is an excellent astringent and toner.

Palm Oil - Palm Oil comes from the palm tree. Palm oil not only helps produce a nice lather, but it cleanses well and aids in the proper mixing of oils when they are combined.

PCA - PCA (Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid) is a naturally occurring compound found in human skin. It helps keep skin soft and wrinkle-free. It also helps hydrate skin at a cellular level.

RNA - RNA (ribonucleic acid) increases cell energy, enhances the replacement of old skin cells with newer cells, and has shown to tighten and lift skin.

Resveratrol - Resveratrol has been shown to have numerous anti-aging, health promoting benefits. Its positive effects on cellular health have been documented for both internal and topical application.

Rosebud - It is high in essential fatty acids and Vitamin C. Used for centuries for its moisturizing and healing properties. It can help fade scarring and promote skin cell regeneration.

Rosemary - Rosemary comes from two latin words meaning “dew of the sea”. It is one of the earliest plants used in medicine. The Egyptians and Romans have long valued its use. It has powerful antiseptic, preservative, sedative, and painkilling properties. It has been used in hair and skin care treatments for hundreds of years.

Rosewater - Rosewater has soothing, cooling and anti-inflammatory properties. It is useful in skin care for its astringent, antiseptic and toning properties. It can be used on the most sensitive skin.

back to top »

St. John’s Wort - This herb is well known as a natural anti-depressant. However, the extracted oil is a natural emollient, healer and softener of the skin when applied topically.

Sandlewood Oil - Sandalwood helps carry oxygen to the cells. It is an antiseptic and has been used for different skin problems from acne to rashes. It is extremely soothing, relieves itching and inhibits bacterial growth.

Sea Buckthorn Oil - Sea buckthorn oil has been used in the treatment of acne, rosacea and other skin problems. It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

Sea Salt - Used for centuries sea salt is a mineral rich in salt extract from sea water. It has nourishing and softening effects when used on the skin.

Seaweed Extract - Seaweed extract helps provide nourishment to the skin by supplying essential minerals, enzymes and naturally occurring amino acids.

Silver - Due to their increased absorption and utilization at the cellular tissue level, both pure colloidal silver and the smaller particle sized ionic silver are used in Purely Clear® Silver has been used for thousands of years from the ancient Egyptians to early American settlers for its medicinal and preservative properties. Silver is used today worldwide for its powerful anti-microbial benefits. Topical solutions of silver are used to treat cuts, burns, infections, acne, warts, gonorrhea, rashes and numerous skin and health problems.

Squalene - This thin oil-like extract was initially isolated from deep sea shark livers. It naturally occurs in the human body, particularly in the skin. It is an oxygen supplement that fills the tissue with its healing and rejuvenating powers. It helps keep the skin smooth and supple while softening dry, rough, scaly skin without leaving an oily film.

Stabilized Oxygen - Called by some "Vitamin O," stabilized oxygen is a cutting edge product that has produced beneficial published results at different research laboratories around the world. Stabilized oxygen prevents the uptake of amino acids by different microbes. This kills the microbes or prevents their growth. Stabilized oxygen is beneficial against bacteria, fungus, viruses and other parasites with no toxicity in animals or humans. Increasing cellular levels of oxygen not only kills damaging parasites and bacteria but maximizes cellular performance and health.

Sunflower Oil - Extracted from the seeds of large sunflowers, it has a high natural Vitamin E content and helps the skin hold proper moisture levels.

back to top »

Tamaru Oil - Tamaru oil comes from the tamaru tree primarily grown in the South Pacific. It has been used for centuries for its skin healing and beneficial properties. It is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent. It helps with the formation of new skin and has been used for blemishes, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, poison ivy, cuts, scratches and more.

Tea Tree Oil - The many properties and uses of tea tree oil have been validated by centuries of use. Tea tree oil is effective against acne, cold sores, shingles, chickenpox, warts, ringworm, athlete's foot and many skin and health problems.

Titanium Dioxide - This is a natural mineral that is used topically to deflect the sun and protect the skin.

Vegetable Glycerin - Extracted from vegetable oils it is used in skin care products for its antibacterial, solvent, penetrating, softening, and humectant properties.

Vitamin A - Vitamin A use has long been associated with beautiful skin. It has been used in the treatment of acne, wrinkles, fine lines and age related skin discolorations.

Vitamin B-3 - Vitamin B-3 (niacin) is used in skin care to help with circulation, to reduce irritation and to promote general skin health.

Vitamin B-5 - Vitamin B-5 (pantothenic acid) is used in numerous hair products because of its hydrating properties. It is also known for its skin tightening and pore shrinking benefits.

Vitamin C Ester - A form of Vitamin C that is patented by Inter-Cal. Vitamin C is a powerful, antioxidant that protects skin cells and is involved in collagen production for increased skin elasticity. Ester C is more stable than normal Vitamin C and seems to penetrate the skins layers more effectively.

Vitamin E - Vitamin E’s anti-aging properties have been known for years. It is a powerful antioxidant. It has been used topically for scars, stretch marks, wrinkles and general skin health.

Wheat Germ Oil - Wheat germ oil is extracted from the wheat kernel and is used in cosmetics for its nourishing anti-inflammatory and natural preservative benefits.

Witch Hazel - When applied topically, it has healing and astringent properties. It is very useful in skin care and relieves itching.

Zinc Oxide - A form of the mineral zinc, it is commonly used in sunblock products. It also has been shown to improve numerous skin disorders from skin ulcers, to canker sores and acne. Zinc is required for healthy functioning of every cell in the body.

back to top »